Apricot Kernel Oil
This is a light textured, nourishing oil with a high vitamin A content. It is useful for all skin types, especially dry, mature or sensitive skin. It is best kept under refrigeration as it has a shelf life of approximately six months.
Is very rich and works well to nourish and moisturize dry or mature skin. It contains many nutrients including vitamins A, D and E. As it is somewhat heavy oil, you may wish to use it mixed 10-20% in lighter carrier oil especially if it is to be used in massage oil. Refined Avocado oil is yellow to yellowish-green in color and is lighter than unrefined Avocado oil. Unrefined Avocado contains more of the Avocado fruit, is dark green in color and heavier. As it contains more of the fruit, its beneficial properties are greater than the refined oil. Both have a shelf life of up to one year, longer if it is kept under refrigeration.
Castor oil has proven to be effective in getting rid of skin inflammation, acne, fungal infections, keratoses and abrasions. It also treats sunburn, boils, acne, athletes foot, warts, dry skin and chronic skin itching. For those who are having problems with stretch marks, Castor oil can moisturize your skin and remove stretch marks. Aging women should also be aware that Castor oil can cure wrinkles. Well, wrinkles are not just women’s talk but men’s as well. It has a rejuvenating effect that gives natural youthful appearance.
This lightweight, odorless and colorless oil has an indefinite shelf life. It is ideal oil for use in massage as it has an excellent slip. It doesn’t clog pores which make it a wonderful choice during warmer weather. It has an excellent shelf life.
Evening Primrose Oil – Obtained from the seeds of the Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis), this oil contains a high percentage of the essential fatty acid GLA (gamma linolenic acid). It is often used up to 10% in combination with together another carrier oil for its restorative properties to the skin. It is best kept under refrigeration as it has a short shelf life.
This light oil is high in Vitamin E, linoleic acid (Omega 6) and essential fatty acids as well as antioxidants. It is great for massage use as it absorbs into the skin easily. It also has a slightly astringent nature which may help tone the skin.
Hempseed oil is high in essential fatty acids – especially the Omegas – and is wonderful for skin care. It is said to contain the perfect ratio 3:1 of Omega 6 and Omega 3 which is considered by some to match the needs of the human body.
This 100% pure rich golden and odorless oil is similar our natural skin oil. It is suitable for all skin types and it can be easily absorbed. It is an excellent skin protector and can also helps to restore the skins regular pH. It is well believed that when it is used on the scalp, it regulates and removes excess sebum in hair pores thus encouraging new hair growth.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Easily absorbed into the skin and high in palmitoleic acid, macadamia oil makes an excellent base for massage or use on dry or mature skin. It is a good emollient oil which helps nourish and hydrate the skin. This oil has a good shelf life.
Palm oil is rich in antioxidants such as vitamin A, and E. Dr. Its high concentrations of vitamin E to protect skin cells and improve overall health. The moisture content in palm oil is very beneficial for hair and skin. Palm oil is beneficial if you have a cut or scrape on your skin, because the oil will kill germs. This antibacterial oil is also good for your hair and scalp because it can prevent scalp acne and dry scalp.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Rich in essential fatty acids and GLA, this oil is considered to be a useful for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis as well as helping to nourish mature and dry skin, as it is rich in Vitamin C. It is best kept under refrigeration as to prolong its shelf life.
Soya Bean Oil
Soya Bean Oil is rich in lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E. Lecithin is needed by every cell in the body and is a key building block of cell membranes. Lecithin protects cells from oxidation and largely comprises the protective sheaths surrounding the brain. It is composed mostly of B vitamins, phosphoric acid, choline, linoleic acid and inositol.
An emollient extracted from sunflower seeds, rich in essential fatty acid. Cold pressed from the seed of the Sunflower plant. It is rich in Vitamins A, C, D, and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. Sunflower Oil has a protective effect on the skin. It is believed to have healing properties when applied to bruises and skin conditions.
Sweet Almond Oil
This medium weight low odor oil is high in oleic and linoleic acid, as well as vitamins A and vitamin E; it is commonly used in skin care preparations for its moisturizing softening and fast penetrating properties. It is useful for all skin types and is well suited as massage oil.